Did You Know: Notice Required if Quitting

Dear Colleagues,

Employees believe that they just need to give two weeks notice if they are quitting UB.  This is incorrect.

Article 32.2 of the Contract requires employees to give 30 calendar days’ notice if they are leaving UB (this does not apply to retirements).  If you cannot give the full 30 days’ notice, you should talk to your supervisor about waiving the requirement. It is within their discretion to do so.

If you have any questions about this, please contact:

Paul Zarembka, Grievance Officer for Academics
645.8686 or zarembka@buffalo.edu

Moriah Bolinsky Hegmann, Grievance Officer for Professionals
645.0898 or hegmann@buffalo.edu

This entry was posted in Did You Know, Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *